MRI Tech Salary 2026: Average US Pay, By State & Career Guide
If you’re thinking about becoming an MRI technologist — or you’re already in the field and wondering whether your paycheck is fair — here’s the short answer: the median MRI tech salary in the US is $95,480 per year, or about $45.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ May 2025 occupational data. That’s roughly $7,957 a month before taxes.
Of course, “median” is just the middle of the road. Entry-level MRI technologists start around $61,000 a year, while the top 10% of earners push past $121,000. Where you live matters enormously — the same job can pay $108,000+ in California and under $80,000 in Mississippi. And travel assignments? Those routinely push total earnings well into six figures.
This guide breaks it all down: the national numbers, the hourly rates, the state-by-state picture, what experience and certification do to your pay, and where the field is headed.
MRI Tech Salary Overview: The Key Numbers
Here’s the salary picture at a glance, anchored in the most current federal data available:
| Metric | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Median annual salary | $95,480 | BLS, May 2025 |
| Median hourly wage | $45.91 | BLS, May 2025 |
| Approximate monthly pay | $7,957 | Calculated (median ÷ 12) |
| Approximate weekly pay | $1,836 | Calculated (median ÷ 52) |
| Entry-level (10th percentile) | ~$61,000 | BLS OEWS, via industry salary guides |
| Top earners (90th percentile) | $121,000+ | BLS OEWS, via industry salary guides |
One thing worth understanding: the median is the number where half of MRI technologists earn more and half earn less. It’s not the same as an average, and it’s the number most career planners trust, because it’s not dragged up or down by extreme outliers.
Average Annual and Monthly MRI Tech Salary
For most working MRI technologists, the real-world band looks like this:
- Typical range: roughly $70,000–$110,000 per year, depending on market and experience
- Monthly equivalent: about $5,830–$9,170 before taxes, based on that range
- Median monthly: around $7,957
Job boards and salary aggregators tend to report slightly different “average” figures because they scrape job postings rather than government payroll data. The BLS figure — the one built from employer-reported wage surveys across the country — remains the gold standard. Treat any number you see as an estimate unless it comes from BLS or a similarly rigorous survey.
MRI Tech Hourly Rates
Hourly pay is where the differences really show up, especially if you’re comparing offers:
- Median: $45.91/hour (BLS, May 2025)
- Typical posted range: $40–$60/hour for permanent staff roles in major markets (e.g., current NYC metro postings list $55–$60/hour; Bay Area outpatient postings run $45–$55/hour)
- Entry-level: generally in the $30–$38/hour band for new graduates in mid-cost markets
- Night and weekend differentials: most hospitals add $2–$5 per hour for evening, night, and weekend shifts — a $2.50/hour night differential alone adds roughly $5,200 a year on a full-time schedule
If a hospital offers you $42/hour for a day shift and $47/hour for nights, the night role pays an extra $10,400 a year. That’s one of the simplest levers MRI techs have for boosting earnings without changing employers.
MRI Tech Salary by State
Geography is the single biggest swing factor. Here’s what reported 2026 ranges look like, from highest to lowest paying markets (ranges compiled from industry salary databases; treat as estimates):
| Rank | State | Typical Annual Range |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $108,000–$132,000 |
| 2 | Hawaii | $105,000–$125,000 |
| 3 | Washington | $102,000–$124,000 |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $100,000–$120,000 |
| 5 | Oregon | $98,000–$116,000 |
| 6 | New York | $95,000–$115,000 (estimate) |
| 7 | Colorado | $90,000–$112,000 (estimate) |
| — | Lowest-paying markets | — |
| — | South Dakota | $72,000–$82,000 |
| — | Alabama | $73,000–$83,000 |
| — | Kentucky | $74,000–$84,000 |
| — | West Virginia | $75,000–$85,000 |
| — | Mississippi | $70,000–$80,000 |
California’s premium comes from strong union contracts (Kaiser, Sutter) and brutal Bay Area/LA demand. Hawaii pays a “paradise tax” premium to recruit technologists. Washington and Oregon are competitive with California, and Washington has no state income tax, which sweetens the deal further.
A word of caution: a $108,000 salary in San Francisco has meaningfully less purchasing power than $85,000 in Houston. Always run the numbers against local housing costs before chasing a headline figure.
MRI Tech Salary by Experience Level
Pay climbs steadily with years on the scanner:
| Experience | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-level (0–2 years) | $61,000–$72,000 | New grads; ~10–15% below median |
| Mid-career (3–7 years) | $85,000–$100,000 | At or slightly above median |
| Senior (8+ years) | $100,000–$125,000 | Often 15–25% above median; specialty or lead roles |
| Lead tech / supervisor | $110,000–$140,000 | Supervisory premium; varies by facility size |
The fastest raises tend to come in the first five years, as new technologists move from general scanning into specialty protocols — neuro, MSK, and cardiac MRI. Specialty experience is what employers actually pay extra for when they review your resume.

MRI Tech Salary by Employer Type: Hospital vs. Outpatient
Where you work shapes both pay and lifestyle. Federal wage data for radiologic technologists (May 2025) shows how setting affects median pay — and while these figures cover the broader radiologic technologist group, the pattern holds for MRI:
| Employer Type | Median Annual Pay | Trade-offs |
|---|---|---|
| Federal government (VA, military hospitals) | $97,490 | Top median; fewer openings |
| Outpatient care centers | $84,720 | Predictable daytime schedules |
| Hospitals (general) | $80,650 | Shift differentials; on-call pay |
| Medical & diagnostic laboratories | $78,400 | Varies widely |
| Physicians’ offices | $74,540 | Often lowest; more regular hours |
Source: BLS May 2025, radiologic technologists & technicians group — used here as a setting benchmark since BLS doesn’t split MRI out by employer type.
Hospitals typically add evening, weekend, and on-call differentials that can close — or erase — the gap with outpatient centers. Don’t compare base rates alone; compare total compensation including differentials, overtime, and benefits.
Travel MRI Tech Pay: The High-Ceiling Option
Travel MRI technologists work 13-week contract assignments, usually in hard-to-staff markets, and the pay reflects the inconvenience:
- National average: about $2,556/week (Vivian, October 2026), which annualizes to roughly $133,000
- Job-posting average: $110,285/year ($53.02/hour), with most contracts between $83,500 and $135,000 (ZipRecruiter, October 2026)
- Top-end contracts: weekly rates up to $4,830 in California and $3,660+ in Pennsylvania — annualizing past $150,000–$250,000 for aggressive takers
- Best states for travel pay: Vermont (~$3,471/week average), New York (~$3,000), Rhode Island (~$2,970)
Travel pay includes tax-advantaged housing and meal stipends, which is part of why the headline numbers look so large. It’s the highest-earning route in the field, but it trades stability, benefits, and retirement matching for cash. Permanent roles win on total career value; travel wins on short-term rate.
Certification and Education: What It Takes (and What It Adds to Pay)
MRI technologists typically need an associate’s degree, plus certification. Here’s the standard path:
- Education: An associate’s degree in radiologic technology, or a direct-entry MRI program (some schools train you in MRI specifically without a radiography detour). Program costs range from about $11,000 to $55,000 depending on the school.
- Certification: Most employers require or strongly prefer the ARRT post-primary certification in MRI (American Registry of Radiologic Technologists). Rad techs can add this credential in 12–18 months, and it’s one of the highest-ROI moves in healthcare — median MRI pay runs about $15,000 above the general radiologic technologist median of $80,110.
- State licensure: 42 states require a license for radiologic technologists; only a handful (New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, Tennessee, West Virginia, per ASRT) license MRI technologists specifically. Regardless, employers overwhelmingly hire certified techs.
- Certification payoff: Industry analyses consistently show ARRT certification adding $5,000–$10,000 to annual pay, with MRI specialization commanding a 10–20% premium over general radiography.
If you’re comparing imaging careers more broadly, our Phlebotomist Salary 2026 guide covers another allied-health path — though MRI pays substantially more, both careers share the same certification-driven pay ladder.
Career Outlook for MRI Technologists
The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 5% employment growth for radiologic and MRI technologists from 2025 to 2035 — faster than the average for all occupations. That’s roughly 15,300 openings per year, most of them from retirements and workers changing fields.
Two structural tailwinds support demand:
- An aging population means more diagnostic imaging, full stop.
- A nationwide shortage of qualified technologists gives credentialed MRI techs genuine bargaining power — which is exactly why wages have been climbing.
One caution: MRI is a skill-intensive, on-site, patient-facing job. It’s not easily offshored or automated away, which is precisely what makes it a durable career bet.
MRI Tech Salary: Frequently Asked Questions
How much does an MRI tech make a year?
The median MRI technologist salary is $95,480 per year (BLS, May 2025). Most earn between $70,000 and $110,000, with entry-level techs near $61,000 and the top 10% above $121,000.
How much does an MRI tech make per hour?
The median hourly wage is $45.91. Typical posted rates run $40–$60/hour for permanent staff, with night and weekend differentials of $2–$5/hour on top.
What state pays MRI techs the most?
California leads ($108,000–$132,000), followed by Hawaii, Washington, Massachusetts, and Oregon. The lowest-paying states include Mississippi, South Dakota, Alabama, Kentucky, and West Virginia.
Do you need a degree to become an MRI tech?
Typically, yes — an associate’s degree is the standard entry-level education, plus ARRT certification in MRI, which most employers require or prefer.
How long does it take to become an MRI tech?
About 2–3 years: an associate’s degree plus certification. Existing rad techs can add the ARRT post-primary MRI credential in 12–18 months. Direct-entry MRI programs also exist.
Is MRI tech a stressful job?
It’s demanding in specific ways: you’re the gatekeeper of a magnet that’s never turned off, screening every patient and object for ferromagnetic hazards. It’s also patient-facing and physically active — a lot of helping people on and off the scanner table.
Do MRI techs get paid more for night shifts?
Yes. Shift differentials of $2–$5/hour are standard for evening, night, and weekend work. A $2.50/hour night differential adds roughly $5,200 a year on a full-time schedule.
Is being an MRI tech worth it in 2026?
For most people, yes. You enter a field with a ~$95K median, 5% projected growth, a portable credential, and a travel track that can push earnings past $130,000 — all with an associate’s degree as the entry ticket. Compare other allied-health roles like phlebotomy to see how the pay scales stack up.
Final Thoughts
An MRI tech salary of $95,480 at the median — with a real path to six figures through experience, specialty protocols, shift differentials, or travel contracts — makes this one of the strongest value careers in healthcare relative to its educational cost. Pick your state carefully, get the ARRT certification, and learn neuro and MSK protocols early. The magnet will take care of the rest.
Thinking about a career in medical imaging? Bookmark this page — we update salary figures as new BLS data is released.
